Training Schedule

 

HOCKEY TRAINING 2018-19

 

Autumn training will run every day per the schedule below until 13 December.

Spring training runs from 7 January until 25 March.

The exceptions to this are the Minis who will not have training at half term (18 Feb) and days when the Army are using the pitches (there will always be some training on Thursdays).

         Mondays 18:00-19:00 Minis (U8) * Calthorpe Park School
  Mondays 18:00-19:30 Minis (U10) * Calthorpe Park School
  Tuesdays 20:00-22:00 M1, M2, L1 Army Hockey Centre
  Wednesdays 20:00-22:00 Keepers ** Army Hockey Centre
  Wednesdays 20:00-21:30 Juniors (U14) Army Hockey Centre
  Thursdays 19:00-20:30 Juniors (U12) Army Hockey Centre
  Thursdays 20:00-20:30 Warm-up & practice Army Hockey Centre
  Thursdays 20:30-22:00 Seniors Army Hockey Centre


* There is no Minis training at half term.

** Junior Keeper training is from 20:00 to 21:00.

  • Please feel free to join us at training (juniors and adults).  There is no charge for turning up. 
  • Ask to speak to a captain or committee member for more information about games and membership.

Junior Training:

Junior training focuses on teams training together on the same night.  We will provide training to whoever comes along on both nights, but the focus on Monday nights will be on the Under 8s and Under 10s, Wednesday nights are designed for the Under 14s and Thursday nights are designed for the Under 12s.  U16s and above train with the adults.

If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact Chris Butler (junior.prime@fleethockey.com)

Mondays will be led by Clive Harder (U8) and George Jackson (U10).
Wednesday sessions will be led by:  Steve Riley (U14b) and Nick Eva (U14g).
Thursday sessions will be led by:  Angie Cottee, Abbie Walhen (U12g) and Ben Cowdrey (U12b).

If you cannot attend the session for your age group, please contact Chris Butler, Junior Chairman (junior.prime@fleethockey.com) for advice.

 

Senior Training:

Tuesday training at the Army Hockey Centre is for M1, M2 and L1 by invitation only.  Sessions will be led by Nick Eva and Chris Bennett.

Dedicated Keeper training will take place on Wednesdays, run by Graham Jackson and Jez Spicer Martinez.  Anyone available to propel balls at the keepers will be most welcome!

Club training for all playing Senior hockey (including U16s and any U14s playing for Senior sides) is held on Thursdays as follows:

       20:00-20:30 – unsupervised practice* and warm-up on H1.
       20:30-22:00 on H1 – Men’s training led by Nick Eva and Ben Cowdrey.
       20:30-22:00 on H2 – Ladies’ training led by Chris Bennett and Steve Riley.

When the Army are using H1, both Men and Ladies will be on H2 and times may change.  Details of these dates will be made available on the club Facebook group and by email.

  * – as the session from 20:00 to 20:30 is unsupervised, please ensure you do not practice skills that may endanger others.  Please also do not start practice whilst Juniors are still on the pitch.

News Reports

Weather Forecast

Rain
Today 12/16 90%
Rain
Mostly sunny early then becoming cloudy with periods of rain this afternoon. High 8C. Winds S at 10 to 15 km/h. Chance of rain 90%.
Clear
Tomorrow 12/17 10%
Clear
Except for a few afternoon clouds, mainly sunny. High around 10C. Winds SW at 15 to 25 km/h.
Rain
Tuesday 12/18 100%
Rain
Cloudy and windy with periods of rain in the afternoon. High 9C. Winds S at 30 to 50 km/h. Chance of rain 100%. Rainfall near 6mm. Winds could occasionally gust over 65 km/h.